Accident Summary Nr: 200462018 - Employee Dies from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309565547 | 03/09/2006 | 4151 | 485410 | First Student, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 a.m. on March 9, 2006, Employee #1 was jump starting school buses. He used a Goodall 12 Volt Start All 605 with a Briggs & Stratton Vanguard 13 HP gasoline-powered motor; Model Number 245237, Type 0284E1, Code 04090249, Serial Number88186, for jump starting the buses. The motor was mounted inside the back of a converted U-Haul truck. A sliding door separated the cab and back of the truck. Employee #1 was found slumped over the steering wheel of the truck; unconscious, drooling, with his eyes dilated, and a very low pulse. The witnesses said that the sliding cab door was open approximately 8 in., and that the motor was running in the back. Boston EMS transported Employee #1 to Boston Medical Center for exposure to carbon monoxide. He was pronounced dead at 6:42 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309565547 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Specified mechanics and repairers |