Accident Summary Nr: 200461994 - Employee Contacts Power Line and Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200461994 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30956649504/17/20064813517110Verizon Communications

Abstract: On April 16, 2006, Employee #1, a lineman, was replacing a broken utility pole from an un-insulated cable placer or bucket truck. Two trucks held the utility pole in place as Employee #1 cut the pole's top portion where electrical power lines were attached. After the cut was completed, the top portion flipped over the primary and secondary power lines, and connected to a neutral wire. He contacted the power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: SHOCK, ELECTRICAL, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, ELECTROCUTED, TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309566495 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers