Accident: 200461986 - Two Employees Are Killed When Scaffold Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309566438 | 04/03/2006 | 1741 | Bostonian Masonry, Incorporated |
On April 3, 2006, Employee #1 and #2, exterior masons, were working from a Fraco Hydraulic Mast Climber scaffold. During their work, they removed the anchor wall tie-in brace, which caused the scaffold to fail and tip over. The brace was bolted between the mast tower and the wall of the building. The mast climber platform struck the street below, killing both employees.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309566438 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:130 Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 309566438 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:130 Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |