Accident Summary Nr: 200461986 - Two Employees Are Killed When Scaffold Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309566438 | 04/03/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Bostonian Masonry, Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 3, 2006, Employee #1 and #2, exterior masons, were working from a Fraco Hydraulic Mast Climber scaffold. During their work, they removed the anchor wall tie-in brace, which caused the scaffold to fail and tip over. The brace was bolted between the mast tower and the wall of the building. The mast climber platform struck the street below, killing both employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309566438 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 309566438 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |