Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200461978 - Employee Sustains Head Concussion and Is Killed in Fall
Accident Summary Nr: 200461978 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/19/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 309563591 | 12/19/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Sunrise Construction Incorporated |
Abstract:
On December 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a roofer. He was on a ladder jack scaffold at a height of 16 feet, 4 inches replacing trim board. He lost his balance and fell head first onto a concrete patio. He sustained a concussion to his head, and he was killed. He had not been provided fall protection.
Keywords:
HEAD, PPE, LADDER, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309563591 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Roofers |