Accident Summary Nr: 200461960 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from a Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308111939 | 11/22/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Bacon Construction Company Incorporated |
Abstract: On November 22, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing weatherproofing plastic panels on the Mark Industries scissor lift. The welds connecting the platform to the elevating assembly failed and the platform came off the elevating assembly. They were thrown to the concrete floor and sustained serious injuries and were hospitalized. Employee #1 died on November 30, 2005. The coworker injuries were not recorded.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308111939 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |