Accident Summary Nr: 200461952 - Employee Falls from Scissor Lift, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308110725 | 10/03/2005 | 3441 | 332312 | Tuckerman Steel Fabricators |
Abstract: On October 3, 2005, an employee was part of a three-man crew including a second welder and an overhead crane operator. A large steel pipe was suspended from an overhead crane at the time of the accident, when the employee fell backwards over the 35-inch guardrail system installed on the scissor lift. The employee sustained severe head and neck injuries and died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308110725 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |