Accident Summary Nr: 200461945 - Ironworker Is Killed When Prefabricated Part Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200461945 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30811073310/04/20051791238120South Shore Contracting Company Incorporated

Abstract: On October 4, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a crew of six workers erecting a prefabricated structural steel frame at roof level. As one of the ironworkers unbolted a previously secured connection to receive a second prefabricated frame, the double connection on a cantilevered header beam failed. The previously installed frame came loose and fell 40 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was sitting on an adjacent beam, and his anchorage and lanyard were attached to the prefabricated structural steel frame that fell. He was pulled down by the falling structure. He sustained severe internal injuries, and he died several hours later.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, STEEL, IRON WORKER, STEEL ERECTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308110733 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure