Accident Summary Nr: 200461937 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Dump Bed and Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200461937 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30811068310/03/20050783561730Beaver Tree Works

Abstract: On October 3, 2005, an employee was working alone in the garage on a dump type truck 14-ft bed. The dump bed was raised approximately 3 ft and the employee was bent over the dump bed between the chasse and the dump bed. He apparently was working on the cable that releases the dump bed, but did not check for the bed from coming down. He accidently pushed on the release cable, causing the dump bed to come down. He was crushed across the chest. The employee was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308110683 Fatality Other Occupation not reported