Accident Summary Nr: 200461937 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Dump Bed and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308110683 | 10/03/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Beaver Tree Works |
Abstract: On October 3, 2005, an employee was working alone in the garage on a dump type truck 14-ft bed. The dump bed was raised approximately 3 ft and the employee was bent over the dump bed between the chasse and the dump bed. He apparently was working on the cable that releases the dump bed, but did not check for the bed from coming down. He accidently pushed on the release cable, causing the dump bed to come down. He was crushed across the chest. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308110683 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |