Accident Summary Nr: 200461929 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Pit and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200461929 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30810683004/15/20051796238290Otis Elevator Company

Abstract: On April 15, 2005, Employee #1 was struck by a falling wire rope while working around the elevator shaft. This caused Employee #1 to fall 20 ft into the elevator pit. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 34 380 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308106830 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)