Accident Summary Nr: 200461895 - Employee Is Killed When Motor Vehicle Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308108455 | 07/08/2005 | 7532 | 811121 | Hyannis Collision |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was underneath a Chevy Astro van. It was supported by two jack stands. The vehicle was not blocked or choked and the ground was unstable. He was on the right side when it shifted and fell on his middle torso. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308108455 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Automobile mechanics |