Accident Summary Nr: 200461895 - Employee Is Killed When Motor Vehicle Falls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200461895 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30810845507/08/20057532811121Hyannis Collision

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was underneath a Chevy Astro van. It was supported by two jack stands. The vehicle was not blocked or choked and the ground was unstable. He was on the right side when it shifted and fell on his middle torso. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL, MOTOR VEHICLE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308108455 Fatality Asphyxia Automobile mechanics