Accident Summary Nr: 200461887 - One Worker Is Killed, Another Fractures Leg, When Slabs Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200461887 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30810855407/13/20053281327991Euro Granite & Tile, Incorporated

Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were unloading a crate of nine granite slabs from a shipping container on a truck onto a bundle rack. The slabs weighed, in total, approximately 6,000 lbs. After the crate was cut off from the slabs, Employee #1 bent down in front of the slabs to remove the crane slings. Employee #2 was walking back to the truck, when the nine slabs fell forward, crushing Employee #1 and striking Employee #2's right leg. Both workers were taken by ambulance to St. Luke's Hospital, where Employee #1 died several hours later. Employee #2 received a compound fracture to his right leg. In the original report, there is no injury line for Employee #2. It is not known whether he was hospitalized or not.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROCK, CRATE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308108554 Fatality Other Occupation not reported