Accident Summary Nr: 200461887 - One Worker Is Killed, Another Fractures Leg, When Slabs Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308108554 | 07/13/2005 | 3281 | 327991 | Euro Granite & Tile, Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were unloading a crate of nine granite slabs from a shipping container on a truck onto a bundle rack. The slabs weighed, in total, approximately 6,000 lbs. After the crate was cut off from the slabs, Employee #1 bent down in front of the slabs to remove the crane slings. Employee #2 was walking back to the truck, when the nine slabs fell forward, crushing Employee #1 and striking Employee #2's right leg. Both workers were taken by ambulance to St. Luke's Hospital, where Employee #1 died several hours later. Employee #2 received a compound fracture to his right leg. In the original report, there is no injury line for Employee #2. It is not known whether he was hospitalized or not.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308108554 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |