Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200461879 - Two Employees Are Killed In Collapsed Building

Accident: 200461879 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/26/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30810499101/26/20051799A-Best Abatement Incorporated

On January 26, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working in the east end of a building located at a shipyard. A section of a partially demolished gantry crane fell on the building that Employees #1 and #2 were working, causing the east end to collapse. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.

Keywords: shipyard, building, collapse, work station, crushed, struck by, falling object, crane
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 190 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308104991 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Collapse of structure
2 308104991 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition