Accident Summary Nr: 200461846 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200461846 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30810501402/09/20051751238130Inwood Construction Incorporated

Abstract: On February 8, 2005, Employee #1 fell through a floor opening and was killed.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308105014 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)