Accident Summary Nr: 200461812 - Employee killed by falling boom of crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308102888 | 10/06/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Daniel Marr & Son Company |
Abstract: On October 6, 2004, Employee #1 of the Daniel Marr & Son Company died when he was struck by a crane. The crane's boom failed and fell upon him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308102888 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |