Accident Summary Nr: 200461804 - Employee Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308103910 | 12/07/2004 | 4512 | 481111 | Delta Air Lines, Incorporated |
Abstract: On December 7, 2004, Employee #1, a ramp agent working for Delta Airlines Inc. in Boston, MA, was walking across an aircraft parking area towards a nearby airplane docking gate when he was struck by a FMC Airport System Tempest deicing truck. At the time of the incident, the weather condition was overcast skies, rainy and the temperature hovered around freezing point. Employee #1 was wearing hearing protection and an orange vest over his rain suit with his hood up. The truck was operated by a coworker, who was repositioning the vehicle from another nearby docking gate to the Delta Airlines hanger. The truck was equipped with an enclosed basket that was suspended directly over the windshield which severely restricted the coworker's visibility. Employee #1 was struck by the left side of the bumper and was run over by the front and rear wheels of the truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308103910 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |