Accident Summary Nr: 200461788 - Employee Dies after Struck by Falling Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308103159 | 10/22/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | P & J Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:59 p.m. on October 21, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting felled branches while the owner of the company, elevated in a bucket of a Ford F-500 bucket truck, was cutting other tree limbs. A tree limb fell to the ground and struck Employee #1 in the back of his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308103159 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |