Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200461762 - Ironworker Is Killed In Fall Through Roof Hole

Accident: 200461762 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/22/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30681232204/22/20041791Accord Steel & Precast Erectors, Incorporated

On April 22, 2004, Employee #1, an iron worker, was covering roof holes with metal decking sheets. He stepped into a hole, fell 44 ft, and was killed.

Keywords: roof, roof decking, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 44 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306812322 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:44
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: Fall from roof