Accident Summary Nr: 200461754 - Employee dies after shooting himself with nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306812744 | 05/18/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Shawnlee Construction, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he accidently shot himself in the chest with an air powered nail gun, striking his heart.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306812744 | Fatality | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |