Accident Summary Nr: 200461747 - Employee killed when strangled by electrical line spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 200461747 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30681192805/07/20041623237130Halpin Line Construction, Llc

Abstract: On May 7, 2004, Employee #1 was in a suspended basket that was being pulled along an overhead power line by a tracked vehicle when his neck contacted a high-voltage, electrical line spreader. The basket's safety chain caught the back of his head, pulling Employee #1 into the spreader and strangling him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, SUFFOCATED, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306811928 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor