Accident Summary Nr: 200461705 - Employee electrocuted in contact with overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306810342 | 02/04/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | D.P. Fuccillo Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 3, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, was using a boom truck to move overhead phone and cable lines. He was elevated to the top position when he contacted a 2,400-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306810342 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |