Accident Summary Nr: 200461689 - Employee Is Killed by Explosion of Inflating Split-Rim Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306808122 | 10/16/2003 | 5032 | 423320 | State Road Cement Block Company |
Abstract: On October 16, 2003, Employee #1 was inflating a tire mounted on a front end loader. He did not know what was the correct inflation pressure for the tire. Further, because the pressure gauge on the air compressor tank had not been serviced or recalibrated, there was no way to measure the air pressure to which the tire was being inflated. No personal protection equipment was in use. The front end loader was parked in a parking stall inside the building. There was no protective enclosure for inflating tires to guard against snap ring release or tire explosion. The tire was on a split rim with a snap ring. Employee #1 was sitting on a chair directly in front of the tire and not standing off to one side during the inflation process. The inner tube exploded at the top of the rim, dislodging the snap ring and causing the tire to separate from the rim. The explosion forced Employee #1 backward, causing the back of his head to strike the concrete floor. He sustained a concussion, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306808122 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |