Accident Summary Nr: 200461671 - Employee is injured while operating miter saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306806944 | 09/09/2003 | 2499 | 321999 | Martin Aborn Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 9, 2003, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was operating a vertical double miter saw. For some reason, the blade came into contact with his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for two severed fingers. A detailed investigation revealed that the saw was improperly guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306806944 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |