Accident Summary Nr: 200461663 - Employee injures arm when forklift strikes column

Accident Summary Nr: 200461663 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30680803110/07/20035712442110Alpert'S Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stockpicker high lift platform in a furniture store when the load shifted and struck a rack column. The employee's arm was caught between the load and the control panel of the high lift platform. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DISLOCATED, STORAGE RACK, ARM, STORAGE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306808031 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported