Accident Summary Nr: 200461648 - Employee dies when he losses footing and falls from a roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306806985 | 08/28/2003 | 1522 | 236118 | Cote'S Remodeling, Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 28, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a roof installing sheathing. He was securing the sheathing to rafters using an air powered nail gun. The nail gun was connected to a compressor with a 0.375-in. diameter plastic compressor hose. A witness stated that Employee #1 stepped onto the plastic air hose and lost his footing and slid from the roof. He struck a scaffold feet first, approximately 7 ft below the roof. A second witness stated that he then spun upside down, head first, towards the ground landing on his head. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306806985 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |