Accident Summary Nr: 200461622 - Forklift operator is killed when crushed under forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200461622 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30680631607/02/20035074423720Republic Plumbing Supply Company Incorporated

Abstract: On July 1, 2003, Employee #1 was droving a forklift with the forks raised down a bowed ramp with a partial open side. When the fork truck tipped over, he attempted to jump off and was crushed and killed. Employee #1 was not properly trained, and was not using a seat belt.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306806316 Fatality Other Occupation not reported