Accident Summary Nr: 200461614 - Two employees electrocuted when crossarm strikes distributio

Accident Summary Nr: 200461614 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30680580507/01/20031623237130Par Electrical Contractors Incorporated

Abstract: On June 30, 2003, Employees #1 and #2, both high-voltage lineman, were unloading a 38 ft long steel crossarm from a delivery truck/crane. The crossarm became dislodged from its grip and it swung up and into a 115 kilovolt distribution line, electrifying the ground around the vehicle. Employees #1 and #2 were electrocuted. The vehicle was not grounded.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, POWER LINE WORKER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CROSSARM, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306805805 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 306805805 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet