Accident Summary Nr: 200461606 - Employee electrocuted while stripping metal-clad cable

Accident Summary Nr: 200461606 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30680582106/26/20031731238210J.A. Penney Company, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping a piece of 12/4 gauge metal-clad cable in preparation for placing wire nuts on the conductors when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, ELECTRICAL, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306805821 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use