Accident Summary Nr: 200461598 - Employee injured when head caught in palletizer doors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306805722 | 06/12/2003 | 2097 | 312113 | J.P. Lillis Enterprises, Incorporated |
Abstract: On June 12, 2003, Employee #1 was injured while servicing an automated palletizer or unitizer packaging machine at an ice manufacturing plant. Employee #1 received a fractured skull when the machine unexpectedly started up and the apron doors shut on his head as he was standing in the machine. Employee #1 was stuck in the machine for 30 seconds to a minute. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital and had bone fragments surgically removed from his brain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306805722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |