Accident Summary Nr: 200461580 - Employee died due to crushing incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306805623 | 06/26/2003 | 7353 | 238990 | Glancy Crane Service, Incorporated |
Abstract: On June 26, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a 150-ton-hydraulic-telescopic boom truck crane on soft ground. For some reason, he exited the cab of the crane. The crane tipped over and struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained. There was no load on the crane and the boom was fully extended.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306805623 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |