Accident Summary Nr: 200461564 - Employee killed in fall off unguarded roof edge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305549917 | 05/29/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Charles Kelley Dba Serenity Lead Removal |
Abstract: On May 29, 2003, Employee #1 was performing roofing work on a low-sloped roof of a three story multi-family dwelling when he fell off of the unguarded roof edge. Employee #1 fell approximately 33-feet to the pavement and suffered fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305549917 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |