Accident Summary Nr: 200461531 - Employee thrown out of bucket truck and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200461531 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30554874504/24/20031731238210M & L Power Service Incorporated

Abstract: On April 21, 2003, an employee of M and L Power Service Inc. was pulling grounding rods out of the ground, a rope or cable broke which allowed the bucket to snap back throwing the employee out of the bucket and into the back of the truck where the employee struck his head and received spinal cord injuries. He was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, STRUCK AGAINST, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305548745 Fatality Other Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)