Accident Summary Nr: 200461515 - Commercial washer starts by accident decapitating employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305548190 | 03/25/2003 | 7211 | 812320 | Morgan Services Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 25, 2003, Employee #1 was loading 200 pounds of linen napkins into a commercial washer, Number 4. The washer was 54 inches in diameter and the clothes opening was approximately 30 inches by 30 inches. The machine was designed only to operate with both the loading door and the safety cover door closed. Both were wide open. Employee #1 was leaning into the opening with his arms and head inside the machine. The washer unexpectedly started and was shutdown by Employee #2 who had loaded napkins into washer Number 3, and who was standing by the control panel logging the loads onto a data sheet. Before machine Number 4 could be stopped, Employee #1 was killed. He had his arms amputated and his head decapitated by the rotating drum.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305548190 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |