Accident Summary Nr: 200461507 - Employee Killed When Stack of Pallets Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200461507 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30554791103/14/20033271327331Oldcastle Apg N.E. Inc. Dba Foster-Southeastern

Abstract: At approximately 7:10 p.m. on March 14, 2003, two employees had finished removing ice that was encrusted around the bottom of a pallet of concrete pavers. As the fork lift driver entered the aisle to pick up the stone pavers, one employee walked to the right and Employee #1 walked to the left to allow the fork lift truck to access. As Employee #1 was walking away from the pallet, four pallets from an adjacent stack of five pallets fell, crushing him to death. Each of the pallets weighed 3,067 lbs. The stack of five pallets was 137 inches in height.

Keywords: UNSECURED, OVERLOADED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305547911 Fatality Other Occupation not reported