Accident Summary Nr: 200461499 - Construction employee crushed by heavy equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305548125 | 03/24/2003 | 1629 | 237990 | Rev-Lyn Contracting Company |
Abstract: On March 24, 2003, a construction employee working for a contracting company was caught and crushed between the crawler cats of a 70-ton lattice boom crawler crane and the counterweight and superstructure of the crane. This accident took place when the crane was moved during a downtime period in the pile driving operation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305548125 | Fatality | Other | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |