Accident Summary Nr: 200461499 - Construction employee crushed by heavy equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200461499 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30554812503/24/20031629237990Rev-Lyn Contracting Company

Abstract: On March 24, 2003, a construction employee working for a contracting company was caught and crushed between the crawler cats of a 70-ton lattice boom crawler crane and the counterweight and superstructure of the crane. This accident took place when the crane was moved during a downtime period in the pile driving operation.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, PILE DRIVER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305548125 Fatality Other Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons