Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200461481 - Employee Killed By Falling Trusses

Accident: 200461481 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/19/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30554626901/02/20031751Dale R. Nikula Company Incorporated

On December 19, 2002,Two stacks of wood plate trusses were hoisted by a truck crane and laid on the flat between two braced framed walls and then supported by two 2-ft by 4-ft posts. There were a total of fourteen individual trusses. While Employee #1, a carpenter supervisor, was on top of the horizontal trusses, the stack of trusses collapsed to the concrete slab, causing him to fall 11 feet. The falling trusses struck and killed the employee.

Keywords: truss, collapse, carpenter, work rules, fall, struck by, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305546269 Fatality Other Supervisors; carpenters and related workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Collapse of structure