Accident: 200461481 - Employee Killed By Falling Trusses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305546269 | 01/02/2003 | 1751 | Dale R. Nikula Company Incorporated |
On December 19, 2002,Two stacks of wood plate trusses were hoisted by a truck crane and laid on the flat between two braced framed walls and then supported by two 2-ft by 4-ft posts. There were a total of fourteen individual trusses. While Employee #1, a carpenter supervisor, was on top of the horizontal trusses, the stack of trusses collapsed to the concrete slab, causing him to fall 11 feet. The falling trusses struck and killed the employee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305546269 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Collapse of structure |