Accident Summary Nr: 200461473 - Employee killed by falling girder

Accident Summary Nr: 200461473 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30554775403/05/20031791238120Boston Steel & Precast Erectors Incorporated
30554774703/05/20031542236220Walsh Brothers, Incorporated

Abstract: An employee was using a chain fall to level an outrigger-type truss girder on which he was standing. There was a series of truss girders on the working level and a series of truss girders the same size, each about 10 feet long, on the upper level. They were bolted to the columns. The employee anchored a two-ton chain fall to an upper girder in order to pull up and level the lower girder. All of the truss girders were bolted, but not welded. Several of the adjacent upper girders failed at the shear plane. The one to which the chain fall was anchored failed at the shear plane and fell directly on top of the employee killing him.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305547754 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 305547747 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: