Accident Summary Nr: 200461473 - Employee killed by falling girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305547754 | 03/05/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Boston Steel & Precast Erectors Incorporated |
| 305547747 | 03/05/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Walsh Brothers, Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was using a chain fall to level an outrigger-type truss girder on which he was standing. There was a series of truss girders on the working level and a series of truss girders the same size, each about 10 feet long, on the upper level. They were bolted to the columns. The employee anchored a two-ton chain fall to an upper girder in order to pull up and level the lower girder. All of the truss girders were bolted, but not welded. Several of the adjacent upper girders failed at the shear plane. The one to which the chain fall was anchored failed at the shear plane and fell directly on top of the employee killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 150 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305547754 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 305547747 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |