Accident Summary Nr: 200461465 - Employee dies of infection after tank falls on his leg

Accident Summary Nr: 200461465 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30554576612/10/20021542236220Sos Corporation

Abstract: On December 7, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, was transporting a propane tank. He tripped and the tank fell on top of him, bruising his left leg. Employee #1 worked that day but was not feeling well and left early. The next day he was experiencing severe pain in his left leg and sought medical treatment at the emergency department of Brigham and Woman's Hospital in Boston, Massachusetts. Employee #1 told the emergency room personnel that this happened earlier at work. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and diagnosed with necrotizing fasciitis, a fast moving Streptococcus A infection, also know as "flesh eating bacteria". The aggressive medical treatment including amputation of his left leg did not stop the infection and Employee #1 died on December 9, 2002 of overwhelming sepsis.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, INFECTION, FALL, PROPANE, TANK, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 8 88 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305545766 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other