Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200461457 - Employee Died Due To Heart Attack

Accident: 200461457 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/25/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30554691301/28/20035311Ocean State Job Lot

January 25, 2003, Employee #1 was transferring packages of tools from a pallet to a U-boat. For some reason, he collapsed and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to a heart attack.

Keywords: collapse, heart attack, cardiac arrest, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305546913 Fatality Other Occupation not reported