Accident Summary Nr: 200461440 - Two Workers Died Due to Malfunctioning Respiratory Devices

Accident Summary Nr: 200461440 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30206490207/21/19991799562910Norwesco Marine, Incorporated

Abstract: Two commercial diving contractors were subcontracted to remove bulkheads from the bottom of 55 vertical diffusers in a nine-mile tunnel below the ocean floor. The tunnel was oxygen deficient (about 9), and had an IDLH atmosphere. Employee #1 and Employee #2 of the five-person crew (one from each contractor) died of lack of oxygen when the respiratory devices they were using malfunctioned.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, IDLH, DIVING, COMMERCIAL DIVING, RESPIRATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302064902 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported