Accident Summary Nr: 200461432 - Employee Crushed and Killed in Firewood Processor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305545279 | 11/19/2002 | 2499 | 0 | Bayview Firewood |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on November 19, 2002, Employee #1, the owner of a firewood processor, crawled into the splitter chamber of the firewood processor to dislodge a piece of jammed wood. While he was positioned in the splitter box, the hydraulic ram repeated its cycle and crushed him before he could remove himself from the splitter box. Employee #1 sustained severe internal abdominal and pelvic area injuries. He was transported by the local fire and rescue squad to the hospital where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305545279 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |