Accident Summary Nr: 200461424 - Employee Killed in Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200461424 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30554406610/08/200217610Cameron Construction And Roofing Company Incoporat

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was working from a 20-foot-high ladder jack scaffold. He was installing a tarp at the edge of the roof. He fell to the ground and was killed due to head trauma and massive internal bleeding.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305544066 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold