Accident Summary Nr: 200461416 - Employee electrocuted during repair of escalator

Accident Summary Nr: 200461416 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30554176506/25/200217960Fujitec America, Incorporated

Abstract: On June 24, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic, was in an escalator well troubleshooting a stair problem with the unit. The cover was off the controller panel (480 volts) to his left. The cover had also been removed from the junction box (120 volts), which was in front of him. There was a jumper cable connected at one end of the junction panel, leading to where a second mechanic was working above him. During the course of the repair work, Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ESCALATOR, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 20 200 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305541765 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause