Accident Summary Nr: 200461408 - Plumber Killed in Fall From Edge of Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305543019 | 08/15/2002 | 1711 | 0 | A.H. Burns Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1, a plumber, was standing at the edge of a roof, unloading steel pipe from a Lull material lift, when he slipped and fell 26 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries, and died shortly thereafter.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305543019 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |