Accident Summary Nr: 200461408 - Plumber Killed in Fall From Edge of Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200461408 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30554301908/15/200217110A.H. Burns Company, Incorporated

Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1, a plumber, was standing at the edge of a roof, unloading steel pipe from a Lull material lift, when he slipped and fell 26 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries, and died shortly thereafter.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OFF LOADING, PLUMBING, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305543019 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof