Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200461333 - Employee Injured In Trench Collapse

Accident: 200461333 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/18/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30423896704/18/20021623Pride Environmental And Construction Incorporated

Employee #1 was injured in a 14-foot trench collapse. He was rescued and hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: collapse, construction, trench, abrasion, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304238967 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Trench collapse