Accident Summary Nr: 200461283 - Employees Injured When Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200461283 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11629890211/15/200187110Bsc Group

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on November 5, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were conducting an engineering survey of the support structure from the bucket of an aerial lift mounted on a Ford truck. Four of the five outriggers were fully deployed, but the right front outrigger was only partially deployed due to a barrier that ran along the sidewalk. As the workers extended the boom to its maximum length, approximately 80-90 degrees to the passenger side, the truck tipped over. The bucket they were occupying fell approximately 66 ft, striking a cyclone fence. Employee #2 suffered internal injuries and was hospitalized, whereas Employee #1 died at the scene due to his traumatic injuries.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, BOOM, FALL, FENCE, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116298902 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 116298902 Fatality Other Occupation not reported