Accident Summary Nr: 200461242 - Employee died from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200461242 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30423788601/08/200238610Poloroid Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, returning from a one hour run at lunch time, suffered a heart attack while walking to the men's locker room to shower. A coworker, the head of security, saw Employee #1 fall to the floor and performed CPR until emergency services arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304237886 Fatality Other Occupation not reported