Accident Summary Nr: 200461242 - Employee died from heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304237886 | 01/08/2002 | 3861 | 0 | Poloroid Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, returning from a one hour run at lunch time, suffered a heart attack while walking to the men's locker room to shower. A coworker, the head of security, saw Employee #1 fall to the floor and performed CPR until emergency services arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304237886 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |