Accident Summary Nr: 200461218 - Employee Crushed Under Powerboat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304236466 | 10/25/2001 | 4493 | 0 | Onset Bay Corporation Dba Onset Bay Marina |
Abstract: Three employees were setting support blocks under the keel of a 30-ft powerboat. The boat was on three support stands, two flat head stands on the port and starboard sides of the stern, and one "V"-shaped stand for the bow. Once the boat was lowered from the transport trailer to the stands the three employees went underneath the boat to set the support blocks. At least one of the stands dislodged and the boat fell. Two employees jumped back but Employee #1 was caught under the boat and crushed. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304236466 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |