Accident Summary Nr: 200461200 - Roofer Falls 42 Feet From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304236557 | 11/02/2001 | 1761 | 0 | John O'Brian Incorporated |
Abstract: On November 2, 2001, two workers were installing a new rubber roof for a flat roof on a four story apartment building. Employee #1 was snapping a line for a rubber roof seam. He stepped back and fell 42 feet off the edge of the roof to the ground, and suffered from multiple fractures. The employee was hospitalized. The roofers were not using any fall protection system, and there was no safety monitor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | 42 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304236557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |