Accident Summary Nr: 200461176 - Employee killed when crushed by moving machine parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116298910 | 07/25/2001 | 3561 | 0 | Tuthill Vacuum Systems |
Abstract: On July 25, 2001, Employee #1 was working next to the column of a machine when it suddenly cycled and pinned him against the side of the machine. The force of the rotating parts of the machine crushed his chest causing traumatic internal injuries. The control panel of the machine failed because they were in a fault mode.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116298910 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |