Accident Summary Nr: 200461150 - Employee killed when rubble wall of excavation collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304233554 | 05/18/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Task Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing down a ladder into a 14-foot deep excavation when the rubble wall of the excavation collapsed. At the same time, a Komatsu Excavator was putting a Mustang Skid Steer Loader into the excavation. It was too close to the unbraced rubble wall. A week earlier there was an attempt to install sheathing behind the rubble wall, but this was stopped due to vibration. Employee #1 died when the rubble wall collapsed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304233554 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |